Is henna powder good for your hair? With such a common question popping up again and again, it's important we take a step back in time to see henna's rich history.
Practiced for centuries
The art of henna is called 'Mehendi' or 'Mehndi' in Hindu and Urdu languages.
It has been practiced for over 5000 years across Pakistan, India, Africa and the Middle East. Some scientists have dated this practice back to over 9000 years ago.
Staining of the skin
Henna has long been known to have natural cooling properties so people in desert regions have been using henna to help cool down their bodies in the harsh climate.
Crushing the leaves, they would make a paste and rub this over their feet. The henna paste stained the skin temporarily and as it faded away, the patterns were noticed.
Henna as wearable art
This led to the use of henna as a way of decorating the body's surface.
For the people who could not afford expensive jewels, henna became popular wearable art.
It is known as one of the oldest cosmetics in the world. Henna is widely used in celebrations like weddings.
Now, it is used to colour fingernails, to paint and decorate skin and is used to provide a natural alternative to dying hair for both men and women.